3.9.11

Sottovoce Festival 2011







Upcomming event, playing on the 29th September. Copied and pasted from their mail out. Hope you can come along...

SOTTOVOCE FESTIVAL 2011
 
[no.signal] presents
SOTTOVOCE FESTIVAL 2011 - 4th Edition
A four-day festival of experimental music and films celebrating silence and noise
East London, Thursday 29th September - Sunday 2nd October

Featuring:
Anna Zaradny (PL) | Blood Stereo (GB) | Carlos Casas (ES) | Christian Munthe (SE) | Christina Sehnaoui (LB) | Evan Parker (GB) | Guro Skumsnes Moe (NO) | Håvard Skaset (NO) | Ida Lundén (SE) | John Butcher (GB) | John Duncan (US) | John Wall (GB) | Lina Lapelyte (LT) | Mario de Vega (MX) | Mark Durgan (GB) | Martin Brandlmayr (AT) | Paul Dunmall (GB) | Paul Watson (BBBLOOD) (GB) | Pulse Emitter (US) | Robert Piotrowicz (PL) | Rogelio Sosa (MX) | S.Moe / Skaset (NO)

At:
The Nave | Bethnal Green Working Men's Club | Cafe OTO | LUX/Electra

- 4 day festival pass £30
- day tickets £10
- launch and screening tickets £5

www.sottovocefestival.org
Facebook event page
www.wegottickets.com/f/2803


Hello,

It is with great pleasure and excitement that we announce the full confirmed lineup for Sottovoce 2011, available to view on our website at www.sottovocefestival.org

Both day tickets and festival passes are available at www.wegottickets.com/f/2803
If you're quick, you can take advantage of the early-bird 4 day festival pass for £25, available until 5th September.

Sottovoce, now in its 4th year, is a London-based, 4 day, 4 venue festival showcasing groundbreaking acts producing challenging, experimental music.

The festival includes first UK solo performances from percussionist Martin Brandlmayr, guitarist Rogelio Sosa, minimalist improviser and sound artist Anna Zaradny, guitarist Christian Munthe, electronic improviser Ida Lundén, and improv-noise double bass and guitar duo S.Moe/Skaset, the first time pairing of John Butcher and Martin Brandlmayr, the premier of Carlos Casas' new work 'War and Peace', and film premieres of Anne Maregiano's documentary 'Charlemagne Palestine The Golden Sound' and Bernard Josse's 'Soldier of the Road, a Portrait of Peter Brötzmann'. As well as what promises to be a haunting performance from John Wall in the Nave's main hall, a mind-blowing and intense set from Robert Piotrowicz, a multi-channel performance from John Duncan of LAFMS fame, a solo from the remarkable Evan Parker, and much more.

Get your tickets now at: www.wegottickets.com/f/2803
£30 Full Festival Pass (£25 Early Bird Pass until September 5th) includes digital compilation, complimentary drink, free entrance to all events, Sunday brunch
£10 per event (£5 for launch or Sunday screening on the door)

We'll be adding a player to our site with some previews and extra videos and information as the days unfold: www.sottovocefestival.org

Screenings
Sottovoce facebook page
Sottovoce facebook event

Download full press release/programme here [PDF]



DETAILED PROGRAMME
http://www.sottovocefestival.org/2011/?page_id=6 Thursday 29 September Bethnal Green Working Men's Club: 8pm - 12am

Screening (with Director's Q&A)
Anne Maregiano Charlemagne Palestine, the Golden Sound (2011)

Performances:
Paul Watson (GB)
Lina Lapelyte (LT)


Thursday 29 September full program





http://www.sottovocefestival.org/2011/?page_id=8 Friday 30 September
Cafe OTO: 7pm - 11.30pm
Tickets £10 (free with festival pass)

Screening
Alan Roth, Inside Out in the Open (2002)

Martin Brandlmayr (AT)
Rogelio Sosa (MX)
Håvard Skaset (NO)

Ida Lundén (SE)

Friday 30 September full program



http://www.sottovocefestival.org/2011/?page_id=10 Saturday 1 October The Nave: 2pm - 11pm

John Wall (GB)

Pulse Emitter (US)
Blood Stereo (GB)
Anna Zaradny (PL)
Mark Durgan (GB)
Christian Munthe and Christine Sehnaoui (SE / LB)
S.Moe / Skaset (NO)
Paul Dunmall (GB)

Saturday 1 October full program



http://www.sottovocefestival.org/2011/?page_id=12Sunday 2 October
LUX/Electra: 12pm-3pm

Screenings
Bernard Josse 'Soldier of The Road, Portrait of Peter Brötzmann' (2011) - UK Premiere
sixpackfilm Austrian film selection


The Nave: 5pm-10pm

John Duncan (US)
Robert Piotrowicz (PL)

Carlos Casas (ES)
Mario de Vega (MX)
Evan Parker (GB)
John Butcher and Martin Brandlmayr (GB / AT)
Guro Skumsnes Moe (NO)

Sunday 2 October full program